revengeoftonya

History

Member for
9 years 5 weeks
Blog
view recent blog entries

personal information

First Name
Jan Philippe
Middle Name
Velez
Last Name
Carpio
Nickname
JP
Birthday
10/17/1978
Location - Country
Philippines
Location - Town/City
Makati
Hometown
Bacolod
Home Page
http://www.geocities.com/balaydaku/home.htm
Favorite Writers
A current list that is sure to grow and is no way a ranking: D.H. Lawrence, Henry James, Emily Dickinson, William Shakespeare, Rainer Maria Rilke, Stanley Elkin, Alice Munro, Anton Chekhov, Raymond Carney, Ben Okri, N.V.M. Gonzalez, Eudora Welty
Favorite Literary Works
A current list that is sure to grow and is no way a ranking: Anton Chekhov's Uncle Vanya, D.H. Lawrence's Lady Chatterley's Lover, Stanley Elkin's The Dick Gibson Show, Emily Dickinson's poetry, Ray Carney's Cassavetes on Cassavetes, Andrei Tarkovsky's Sculpting in Time, Alice Munro's The Moons of Jupiter
Interests
life, people, feelings that dwell beneath, silence, filmmaking, art (literature, film, theater, dance, acting etc.), family, relationships, emotions, uncertainty, pauses, performance, things we take for granted, the uniqueness and individuality of each person, the tones of voices, the gestures of hands, the stances of bodies, the expressions of faces, everyday moments that aren't actually ordinary ...
About

"I can do this not because I am above it, but because I am in it. I can talk to you about screwed up, well-meaning and not so well-meaning people trying their best to make sense of themselves and their situations, because I am one ... I’d rather be perceived as boring, indulgent and be truthful than flashy, hip and be empty."